Customer Service 0845 337 7001

Trade Enquiries 0845 3377732

Customer Service 0845 337 7001

Trade Enquiries 0845 3377732

Privacy Policy

Richard Haworth Ltd.


This privacy policy sets out how Richard Haworth collects, processes, uses and protects any information that you give Richard Haworth when you use this website and use our services.
All information collected by Richard Haworth is stored and handled in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and UK Data Protection Legislation. Personal and financial information collected on this site is used for the sole purpose of processing and delivering your order and to send you information about our products and offers from time to time.
Richard Haworth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
Richard Haworth may regularly review and update this policy to ensure we comply with all the necessary regulations. All changes and updates will be reflected by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect


In order to provide our services to you, we may collect the following information:

• Name and job title

• Contact telephone number

• email address

• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• If you place an order, we will also collect your credit card or payment details

• History of your preferences

• We keep a record of any correspondence you send us including e-mail messages as this helps us to track any problems or concerns you may have.

• We also keep a record of your purchases with us so that we deal quickly with any issue you may have about your order.

If you access our website from a mobile device or other devices, we may collect certain information from your device which includes your IP address, browser type, device type, general geographic location and any other technical details. We will also collect details of how you have used our website, links that were clicked and content that were of interest to you. We use this information for analytic purposes in order to improve your experience using our website with more relevant content.

What we do with the information we gather


Our legal basis for collecting and processing your data is to fulfil a contractual obligation in order to process orders. Richard Haworth will require your name, address, delivery address (if different), credit or debit card number and expiry date. We also ask for a telephone number to contact you if there are any difficulties with your order. Your credit card details are taken through a secure server for processing by your card provider and our bank. We will pass your name and delivery address on to the carrier responsible for delivering your order.
In some cases we may use your information for a legal obligation or in our legitimate interest in order to complete credit checks before we can provide you with services and confirming you as a new customer. If you choose not to provide us with required data, we may not be able to provide you with certain services and fulfilling our contractual obligations with you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping and setting you up as a new customer.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• Planning our future product purchases so as to try and meet your requirements moving forward.

• Enabling us to contact you (and to ask for your permission to be included if we are planning any market research) so that we establish what you like or don't like about our products and service.

• When necessary, to share your information with credit reference or fraud detection agencies - at all times the information will be secure.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
You may unsubscribe from receiving such information and offers at any time by emailing to info@richardhaworth.co.uk and stating that you do not wish to receive any emails from Richard Haworth.

How long do we keep your data


We retain all information collected for the only as long as is necessary for the above mentioned purposes, and in line with our retention schedule. For more details on our retention schedule, please email us at info@richardhaworth.co.uk

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?


Under the General Data Protection Regulation and UK Data Protection Legislation, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you through a subject access request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below or email us at info@richardhaworth.co.uk:

Data Protection Compliance, Richard Haworth Limited, Kearsley Mill, Stoneclough, Manchester, M26 1RH, United Kingdom

In responding to you subject access request, we will firstly ask you to confirm your identity by providing copies of any one of the following: passport, driving licence. If we do hold information about you, we provide you with a description of the data, tell you why we are processing your data, inform you who your data has been shared with and provide you with a copy of your personal data in a legible form or a commonly used electronic form.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible to the above address. Any incorrect information will be corrected promptly.

If you would like us to erase or restrict the processing of your personal data, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.

If you wish to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office on how we process and collect your data, you can do so by contacting their Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745.

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want to opt in to receiving communication from Richard Haworth including newsletters and promotional emails.

• If you wish to no longer receive any marketing emails from use, you can do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you or contacting us at info@richardhaworth.co.uk.

Security

This website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and read the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

E-Newsletters

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp privacy notice.

Sharing your data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

When necessary, we may share your name, address and telephone number with a credit reference or fraud detection agency. This is for customers where credit accounts will be created for setting up new customers. Please contact us on info@richardhaworth.co.uk if you do not wish us to share your information for credit check purposes, however, we may not be able to provide you with certain services and fulfilling our contractual obligations with you.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to track your order through the shopping process. Cookies are commonly used on websites, do not contain personally identifiable information about you, do not pose a security threat and do not harm your computer. They simplify your shopping experience and mean that you don’t have to input your contact details every time you visit the site. Your credit or debit card details are not stored on the site and are always secure.

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you cannot shop with us and may not be able to use certain features within our website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Credit Card Security


We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software – the industry standard technology for securing credit card data - which encrypts information transmitted from our website. Each credit card transaction is authorised and charged separately, so you will be required to input the entire number for all transactions. We are confident that no unauthorised person or organisation will be able to access the credit card information we record.

Google Remarketing


Richard Haworth uses Google remarketing. Remarketing is a type of online advertising which allows us to show ads to users who have previously visited our website as they browse the Web. Therefore, as a visitor to the Richard Haworth website, please be aware of the following:

• third party vendors, including Google, show Richard Haworth website ads on sites on the internet

• third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to the Richard Haworth website

• users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Offer code terms


Use of discount codes is subject to the following terms & conditions

• Promotional/discount codes may be subject to an expiry date.

• Codes are only valid when redeemed directly at www.richardhaworth.co.uk

• One promotional/discount code cannot be used in conjunction with another.

• Discount does not include/apply to delivery charges.

How to contact us


All material on this website, except where specifically stated otherwise, is copyright ©2018 Richard Haworth Limited, Kearsley Mill, Stoneclough, Manchester, M26 1RH, United Kingdom. Trademarks, service marks and logos displayed on this site belong to Richard Haworth Limited.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller. Our ICO registration number is Z3398056.

For any questions with regards to this privacy policy, please contact our data protection lead at info@richardhaworth.co.uk or telephone 01204 702300.